The 2011 NBA Draft was another wild one for the Milwaukee Bucks who, for the fourth time in as many years, put together a draft day trade. This time around, General Manager John Hammond orchestrated a 3 team deal with the Sacramento Kings and the Charlotte Bobcats.

In the trade, the Bucks received Sacramento’s Beno Udrih, Charlotte’s Stephen Jackson and Shaun Livingston and the 19th overall pick (which was used to select Tennessee Power Forward Tobias Harris) from the Bobcats.

Charlotte obtained the No. 7 pick from Sacramento and forward Corey Maggette from Milwaukee. The Kings received guard John Salmons from Milwaukee and the 10th pick in the draft. Charlotte kept its No. 9 pick.

The draft brings the aforementioned rookie Harris along with 2nd round pick Jon Leuer (a Forward from Wisconsin) into the fold, while the trade brings a trio of veteran faces to Milwaukee to start the 2011 season.

This is the third in a three part series that takes a look at these new faces.  Part one, posted on Monday, focused on Shaun Shaun Livingston.  Part two, posted on Wednesday, focused on Beno Udrih. Here in part three we take a look at Stephen Jackson.

Welcome to Milwaukee, gentlemen!

Stephen Jackson

Stephen Jackson

Stephen Jackson

Born:   Apr 5, 1978
Height:   6-8
Weight:   215 lbs.
High School:   Oak Hill Academy (VA)
Years Pro:   10
Championships:  1 (2003)

Postion: Forward
Number: TBD

NBA Draft:    1997 / Round: 2 / Pick: 43rd Overall / Phoenix Suns

Bio: Stephen Jackson was drafted out of high school by the Phoenix Suns as the 43rd overall pick in the second round of the 1997 NBA Draft. After being waived by the Suns, Jackson played in the CBA and in Venezuela before making his NBA debut in October of 2000 with the New Jersey Nets.

In 2001, Jackson joined the San Antonio Spurs, where he was third on the team in scoring behind Tim Duncan and Tony Parker. Two years later in 2003, Stephen went on to win an NBA Championship with the Spurs.

Jackson had stings with the Hawks, Pacers, Warriors and Bobcats before being dealt to the Milwaukee Bucks on NBA Draft Day 2011 in a three team deal.

Trivia:

- Middle name: “Jesse”
- Was a McDonalds All American in 1996 (Leading Scorer)
- Lived next door to former Indianapolis Colts head coach Tony Dungy in Caramel, Indiana.
- Nicknames: “Jack”, “Stevie,” “Captain Jack”
- Speaks Spanish in addition to English

Career History:

1997 – 1998  La Crosse Bobcats (CBA)
1998 – 1999  Fort Wayne Fury (CBA)
2000 – 2001  New Jersey Nets
2001 – 2003  San Antonio Spurs
2003 – 2004  Atlanta Hawks
2004 – 2007  Indiana Pacers
2007 – 2009  Golden State Warriors
2009 – 2011  Charlotte Bobcats
2011 – Present  Milwaukee Bucks

Career Averages:

G GS MPG FG% 3p% FT% OFF  DEF  RPG  APG  SPG  BPG  TO  PF  PPG
747 656 33.5 0.418 0.339 0.799 0.8 3.2 4.0 3.3 1.4 0.4 2.6 2.5 16.3

 

Career Highs:

Points:  43 vs. Houston 01/12/10
Rebounds: 12 @ Memphis 12/17/07
Assists: 15 vs. Minnesota 11/09/09
Steals: 6 vs. Philadelphia 04/06/04
Blocks: 4 @ Washington 11/25/08

Quotable:

- “I know what I can bring to this team [The Bucks] , and I know what it takes to get to the playoffs.”
- “I’m an assassin on the court, and at home, I’m a nun.”

 

Tags: , , ,